Program
9:00am10:30am

Modern instrumentation of the root canal—an introduction to the S1 reciprocation one file system with the efficient, flexible and safe S1 Plus files

Speaker: Johan Ohlin

Impact of the dental operating microscope on the diagnostic and therapeutic stages of root canal therapy

Speaker: Dr. Sergio A. Rosler

Paradigm shift to 3-D endodontics: XP-endo sequence, anatomical shaping and cleaning with the exclusive adaptive core technology

Speaker: Klaus Lauterbach

Technological advancements for safe root canal preparations: reciprocating preparation with simultaneous length determination

Speaker: Dr. Mario Zuolo

10:30am11:00am

Coffee break

11:00am12:30pm

Technological advancements for safe root canal preparations: reciprocating preparation with simultaneous length determination

Speaker: Dr. Mario Zuolo

How to become a hero for your patients transforming endodontic failures into successful cases: 5 different uses of MTA in endodontics

Speaker: Dr. Ricardo Tonini

Intraosseous anesthesia: the key for successfully and immediately anesthetizing hot pulps

Speaker: Dr. Stéphane Diaz

One file fits all? Facts and fiction

Speaker: Dr. Bernard Bengs

The art of endodontics: A hands-on course

Speaker: Dr. Stephen Buchanan

12:30pm14:00pm

Lunch break

14:00pm15:30pm

A universal, safe and efficient combination for success in root canal treatment

Speaker: Dr. Hugo Sousa Dias

Irrigation: Past and current state

Speaker: Beatriz Del Valle

Back to the roots: Retreatments done the easy way

Speaker: Dr. Sebastian Bürklein

Value added cleaning and disinfection with Laser Activated Irrigation — new paths with PIPS and SWEEPS: evidence and critical analysis

Speaker: Prof. Dr. Roeland De Moor

15:30pm16:00pm

Coffee break

16:00pm17:30pm

Simplifying endodontics using evidence-based decision-making processes: A streamlined asymmetric reciprocation instrumentation technique

Speaker: Carlos Spironelli Ramos

Treatment of endodontic perforations with bioceramic materials

Speaker: Dr. Mario Zuolo

Morphology, identification and treatment of C-shaped canal system

Speaker: Dr. Bing Fan

Morita TR ZX2: An innovative and clever device that saves time and increases safety

Speaker: Dr. Sebastian Riedel

Obturation in 3-D continuous wave technique or hydraulic condensation: how, when and where?

Speaker: Dr. Walter Vargas Obando

08:45 – 09:00

Opening

Dr. Freddy Belliard & Stephen Jones

9:00 – 11:00

Invasive cervical resorption: A clinical approach

Dr. Elisabetta Cotti

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00

Guided endodontics: Possibilities and limitations

Dr. Gergely Benyőcs

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 16:00

Endodontists—The last best hope for the natural tooth

Dr. John Munce

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 – 19:00

Case Presentations

Moderated by Dr. David Jaramillo

19:00 – 21:00

Welcome reception

Sponsored by Meta Biomed

Lecture program

09:00 – 10:30

Root canal therapy or vital pulp therapy? Success determined by proper diagnosis

Dr. Jenner Argueta

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 13:00

Pain and infection management in a contemporary endodontics office

Dr. Jorge Vera

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 16:00

Improve your microscope skills to improve outcomes

Dr. Carlos Aznar Portoles

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 – 18:00

The role of bioceramics in clinical endodontics

Dr. Josette Camilleri

20:00 – 23:00

Evening event

Lecture program

08:30 – 09:00

Results of poster competition and case presentations

Moderated by Dr. David Jaramillo

09:00 – 10:30

Reliable adhesive post-endodontic restoration in the hands of the endodontist

Dr. Daniel Černý

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 13:00

Improving retreatment outcomes

Dr. Mario Zuolo

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 17:00

The Art of Endodontics

Dr. L. Stephen Buchanan

17:00 – 17:15

Closing

Dr. Freddy Belliard & Stephen Jones

Lecture program

Location